Payday loansRomeo And Juliet Feud
 

The Snake

...the race for mountain bikers, hosted by mountain bikers!

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Welcome to the Snake

Snake 2017 January 7 Interesting Stats

E-mail Print PDF

 

Some interesting stats on how you ranked among all the riders during the January White Snake Race!

 


rank BIB EVENT ELAPSED LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME age ROUTE CATEGORY TEAM_SPONSOR
1 391 1 01:54:03 Robinson Hart 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Los Locos
2 427 1 01:54:35 Cobb Bradley 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles motor mile racing/scv
3 387 1 01:57:15 Randolph Peyton 28 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Lancaster Bicycle
4 513 1 01:57:49 Wood Jaron 17 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles True Performance Junior Development
5 401 1 01:58:13 Tolbert Kevin 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles TRAILHEAD
6 412 1 01:58:23 Hartzel Ian 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Team Noah / Dogfish
7 307 1 01:58:27 Brandon Chad 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Trailhead Inc.
8 514 1 02:00:49 Crapiz Fausto 20 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Village Volkswagen
9 510 1 02:01:30 Toops Anthony 33 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Paradise Garage
10 212 1 02:01:43 Schlapman Scott 40 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
11 421 1 02:01:58 Howell Jeff 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
12 139 1 02:02:01 Fraysier Zach 28 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Abeo / Van Michael Salon
13 338 1 02:02:35 Harper Jeff 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Mid Ohio Velo Sport
14 127 1 02:02:45 DeWitt Matt 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile BICYCLES ETC.
15 314 1 02:03:07 Cole Jeff 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Queen City Wheels
16 255 1 02:03:13 Alexander Jamie 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Infinity Racing
17 420 1 02:04:23 Convecode Kevin 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Industry Nine
18 381 1 02:04:41 Peeler Chase 31 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Los Locos
19 504 1 02:04:45 Hermanson Mike 30 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Think Green Toyota
20 507 1 02:06:14 Korol Meghan 33 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Industry Nine
21 351 1 02:07:25 Johnston Brice 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Blevins Bicycle Company
22 339 1 02:09:01 Harper Scott 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
23 246 1 02:09:08 Childre Jason 48 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Childre Nissan
24 393 1 02:09:51 Shannon Chris 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Middletown Cycling
25 509 1 02:10:00 Rupnow Jeff 41 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Evolution Trainin Cycles Paradise Garage Racing
26 304 1 02:10:07 Benson Darby 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Cycology Bike Shop
27 359 1 02:10:10 Kunz Josh 30 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Knobby Side Down
28 419 1 02:10:19 Collins David 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Los Locos
28 312 1 02:10:19 Carrier Gary 42 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Piney Plats Bicycles and fitness
30 144 1 02:11:23 Glass Avery 24 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Not sure
31 320 1 02:11:56 Davis Jackson 18 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Bike Link Racing
32 414 1 02:12:10 Jolles Peter 42 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
33 238 1 02:12:42 Wallace Rusty 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Athens Mountain Racing
34 202 1 02:14:13 Peck Ty 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
35 341 1 02:14:26 Hentrich Steven 29 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
36 254 1 02:14:32 Winters Tim 47 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Southern Brewing Company
37 380 1 02:14:49 Pavlou Dean 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Live Slow, Die Whenever
38 342 1 02:15:12 Hergert Anthony 53 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
39 321 1 02:17:43 Davis Frank 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Ergo Science/Bike Link Racing
40 191 1 02:17:50 Murrah Josh 43 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles SORBA Chattanooga
41 169 1 02:18:02 Jones Timothy 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile
42 260 1 02:18:40 Council Van 60 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile
43 136 1 02:18:49 Fischesser Matthew 29 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
44 208 1 02:18:50 Robinson Paul 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Clarksville Cycling Club
45 271 1 02:19:24 Patterson Shelton 36 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Southern Carnage
46 181 1 02:20:09 Mehuron Zach 21 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Queen city wheels
47 200 1 02:20:31 Orth Eli 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Queen City Wheels
48 310 1 02:20:35 Bushong Jeff 45 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles People's Brewing
49 407 1 02:21:15 Weakley Robert 34 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Los Locos racing
50 155 1 02:21:21 Hanback Wesley 19 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
51 237 1 02:21:22 Waggoner Blake 31 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
52 206 1 02:21:26 Rampton Christopher 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Faster Mustache
53 333 1 02:22:34 Grinnell David 33 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles River City Racers - Legends
54 370 1 02:22:41 Messersmith Lee 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Bike Surgeon/Continental Tire
55 402 1 02:23:03 Tolson Clay 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Chattanooga Police Department
56 301 1 02:23:04 Barnack Timothy 55 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Monte InSano
57 389 1 02:23:05 Richeson Rob 44 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles For his Glory
58 185 1 02:23:24 Miller Stewart 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile MG&G
59 375 1 02:23:39 Neal Lee 42 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
60 186 1 02:24:09 Mohn Nick 36 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
61 365 1 02:24:20 Martin Joshua 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Marietta Adventure Company, Podium Performance
62 277 1 02:24:22 Gannaway Johnathan 35 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Team Bubba
63 347 1 02:25:20 Hon Christian 40 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Topanga Creek Bicycles
64 234 1 02:25:35 Vallen Shane 30 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Knobby Side Down
65 505 1 02:25:41 Hutchens Tiffany 38 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Dan's Comp
66 346 1 02:25:43 Hochstetler Spencer 45 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
67 194 1 02:26:03 Neiles David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Team Bear Creek Bikes
68 327 1 02:27:12 Foret Felix 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Bike Link Racing
69 223 1 02:27:17 Standish Rob 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
70 368 1 02:27:31 Mcconnell Patrick 46 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Roll: Racing
71 395 1 02:27:52 Spaulding Russell 51 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles TFM_BC
72 390 1 02:28:04 Rigby Kevin 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Brick City Bicycles
73 397 1 02:29:07 Stull Michael 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Single Speed Militia
74 405 1 02:29:11 Vanderhaar Jimmy 37 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
75 251 1 02:29:17 Grimes Trae 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Childre Nissan
76 337 1 02:29:19 Hanson Scott 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
77 517 1 02:29:23 Turner Thomas 35 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Jamis Factory Team
78 355 1 02:31:29 Keith Brian 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
79 110 1 02:31:49 Bolton Charles 55 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile 901 Racing
80 269 1 02:31:56 Nalos Freddie 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile LosLocos
81 358 1 02:32:15 Kocarek Kenny 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Knobby Side Down
82 384 1 02:32:23 Perethian Max 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Reality Bikes Ambassador Team
83 511 1 02:32:25 Toops Jen 31 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Paradise Garage
84 201 1 02:32:27 Payne Drexel 26 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Evansville Mountain Bike Assoc.
85 228 1 02:32:49 Thomas David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Industry Nine
86 305 1 02:32:50 Martin II Frank 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Dan's Comp Factory Racing
87 386 1 02:33:01 Price Zachary 26 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles East Ridge Bicycles
88 377 1 02:33:15 Nunes John 44 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
89 160 1 02:33:21 Heslep Dustin 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
90 118 1 02:33:28 Chalmers Jeff 49 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
91 331 1 02:34:10 Glidewell Eric 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
92 382 1 02:35:06 Pemberton Tim 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
93 501 1 02:35:17 Bishop David 30 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Rock/Creek
94 422 1 02:35:45 Morrison James 34 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
95 248 1 02:36:35 Duce Nathan 41 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Homestar Financial
96 274 1 02:36:58 Velasquez Juan Diego 45 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
97 167 1 02:37:12 Johnson Andrew 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile MOAB
98 425 1 02:37:23 Sandlin Will 29 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
99 376 1 02:37:41 Nix Todd 49 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Be Real Sports - Big O Bike Shop
100 354 1 02:38:30 Karrasch John 32 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Six26
101 398 1 02:38:38 Sullivan Austin. 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
102 336 1 02:38:47 Hammel Kayla 27 17 Women 29 and Under - 50 Miles Dan's Comp
103 143 1 02:38:48 Giometti Nick 29 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
104 264 1 02:38:54 Holmes Zachary 29 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Atlanta Bicycle Barn
105 413 1 02:39:41 Hicks Stephan 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
106 502 1 02:39:46 Downey Jenna 32 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Peachtree Bikes
107 363 1 02:39:49 Lovins Eric 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Team Adventures
108 329 1 02:40:51 Gadlage Eric 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Team Adventures
109 204 1 02:41:13 Peyton David 32 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
110 404 1 02:42:15 Underhill Lenny 58 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Wood-n-Wave
111 135 1 02:42:30 Fahrion Andrew 26 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile La Croix
112 385 1 02:43:04 Prater Jim 51 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Cherokee Cycles
113 266 1 02:43:11 Lindstrom Chris 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Sons of cooperation
114 343 1 02:43:23 Highfield Neil 42 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Foametix
115 306 1 02:43:28 Bowden Joshua 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles SingleSpeed Militia
116 350 1 02:43:56 Johnson Mark 55 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing/Art of Stone Gardening
117 324 1 02:44:45 Dyer Vick 64 17 Men 60 and Over - 50 Miles Team ED/Bike Zoo
118 263 1 02:45:15 Fisher Jon 46 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
119 361 1 02:45:50 Lauterwasser Mark 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
120 409 1 02:45:53 Zannini Ron 57 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Caney Fork Cycles
121 512 1 02:46:29 Trinque Sean 29 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles TruckerCo/Union College
122 326 1 02:46:54 Fletcher Doug 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
123 400 1 02:48:05 Thibert James 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles
124 162 1 02:48:22 Hunter Branden 31 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
125 132 1 02:48:45 Ege Forrest 40 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Trailhead Inc.
126 280 1 02:49:52 Sanders Dawson 18 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
127 428 1 02:51:05 Spence Steve 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Smyrna Bicycles
127 193 1 02:51:05 Muzyka Joshua 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
129 163 1 02:51:06 Jackson Bryan 50 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Cranky Banjos
130 344 1 02:51:10 Hile Eric 46 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
131 226 1 02:51:12 Thayer Jeffrey R 43 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
132 245 1 02:51:23 Childre Angie 47 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Childre Nissan
133 318 1 02:51:27 Culp Jim 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles
134 158 1 02:51:55 Hayes Mitchell 53 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile NWGASORBA,JESUS
134 11 1 02:51:55 McCutchen Shea 30 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
136 369 1 02:54:23 McCord Jeff 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles MG&G
137 360 1 02:55:00 Larson Jeremy 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
138 417 1 02:55:03 McGuire Duncan 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Northstar Pivot Endurance
139 215 1 02:55:07 Sciarini Tony 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
140 21 1 02:56:36 Welch Dustin 32 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
141 508 1 02:56:59 Millsop Rachel 29 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Cycology Bike Shop
142 154 1 02:57:01 Hamlin Katie 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Sorella Cycling
143 406 1 02:57:23 Walton Lance 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
144 426 1 02:57:29 Ward Matt 43 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Six26 Racing/Cahaba Cycles
145 309 1 02:57:56 Burns Brian 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
146 122 1 02:58:17 Cooper Tristin 19 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Midwest Devo Elite
147 367 1 02:58:30 Mayhem Miles 40 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
148 13 1 02:59:02 Peck Lily 16 17 Women's Open -17 Mile Midwest Devo
149 120 1 02:59:05 Cleveland Kevin 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile EABOD Racing
150 319 1 03:00:30 Davis Rutledge 47 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Allatoona Creek Composite Team
151 335 1 03:00:31 Hall Kevin 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
152 308 1 03:00:35 Browning Nick 30 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
153 137 1 03:01:28 Fowler Clint 42 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
154 515 1 03:02:00 Carroll Ellen 51 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Sorella p/b Hincapie sportwear inc
155 349 1 03:02:44 Jeffords Steven 53 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles WoodnWave
156 243 1 03:02:46 Woods John 28 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Gotta Take Chances
157 176 1 03:04:31 Leeman Rich 45 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Trailhead
158 205 1 03:05:40 Price Kris 39 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Vision homecrafters
159 182 1 03:05:50 Mehuron Mark 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
160 207 1 03:07:07 Rhodes Darrin 48 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile PORKCHOP
161 315 1 03:07:34 Collins Gary 57 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Wood N Wave
162 253 1 03:08:08 Moore Kenny 49 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
163 281 1 03:08:24 Sczurek Paul 46 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile
164 244 1 03:09:08 Wright Robert 52 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Bob's Taxidermy and Day Care
165 364 1 03:09:48 Lundstrum Russell 42 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
166 236 1 03:10:49 Vogan Lonnie 61 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile Farmers Bradford Agency
167 357 1 03:11:54 Kesling Tom 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
168 159 1 03:13:07 Hearn Mark 52 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
169 153 1 03:13:16 Hall Jimmy 44 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
170 334 1 03:13:33 Grissom Scott 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Caney Fork
171 374 1 03:14:54 Myers Jason 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
172 408 1 03:15:12 Wells Baron 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles SingleSpeed Militia
173 276 1 03:15:44 Braddock Jennifer 34 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile
174 383 1 03:16:16 Pendleton Jon 43 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycles
175 149 1 03:16:34 Gress Andy 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Zombie Camels
176 330 1 03:16:47 George Shaun 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycle
177 396 1 03:18:01 Speight John 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
178 282 1 03:18:38 Little Steve 56 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
179 325 1 03:19:36 Edwards Dominick 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
180 372 1 03:19:43 Morgan David 47 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles SSOD
181 219 1 03:19:54 Shepherd Tim 57 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Knobby Side Down
182 270 1 03:20:12 Nicholson Randy 52 17 Big Boas - 34 Mile
183 133 1 03:20:16 Etheredge William 45 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
184 170 1 03:21:38 Karle Paul 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Montgomery Cyclery / Queen City Wheels
185 323 1 03:21:41 Durbin Alex 38 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycle
186 362 1 03:22:52 LeMaster William 61 17 Men 60 and Over - 50 Miles Aplachee Cycle
187 102 1 03:23:28 Aspinwall Oliver 53 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
188 403 1 03:23:47 Tumlin Kevin 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Outdoor Store
189 187 1 03:23:56 Mohn Megan 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile
190 261 1 03:25:37 Cross Kim 43 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Sorella Cycling p/b Hincapie Sportswear
191 113 1 03:28:17 Boulware Will 33 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
192 196 1 03:28:22 Nevels Dave 49 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
193 138 1 03:28:49 Franklin Neil 56 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
194 180 1 03:28:54 McAllister Max 50 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Traxxion Dynamics
195 114 1 03:28:58 Breaux Chris 56 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile BeaR Creek Bikes
196 129 1 03:30:06 Dressler Wade 33 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile BBA
197 190 1 03:32:31 Morrow Mary 50 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Steel City She
198 174 1 03:33:34 Kirk Chuck 47 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
199 20 1 03:35:31 Ledford Lyle 31 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
200 148 1 03:35:44 Greer Scott 34 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
201 168 1 03:39:25 Jones Mark 40 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Pro Bike Repair PBR
202 256 1 03:40:29 Baltes Ed 50 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Kennesaw State University Bike Shop
203 151 1 03:40:32 Gutermuth John 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Clarksville Schwinn MTB
204 164 1 03:40:33 Jackson Eden 46 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile
205 272 1 03:42:50 Ragland Grace 56 17 Women SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Teva Neuroscience
206 117 1 03:42:59 Caruso Joe 61 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile
207 230 1 03:43:26 Troncoso David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
208 303 1 03:44:14 Beckman Ray 49 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Trailhead Inc.
209 252 1 03:49:11 Kreutzer Thomas 41 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
210 265 1 03:49:15 Isbell Matthew 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
211 275 1 03:50:51 Blau Matthew 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile FLOWLINE
212 373 1 03:50:55 Mowery Nathan 33 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
213 394 1 03:53:21 Simmons Seth 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Wood N Wave
214 209 1 03:53:34 Russell Molly 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Spindle
215 199 1 03:55:43 O'Bryan Christian 22 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
216 6 1 03:55:57 Hubbard Kalib 17 17 Men's Open -17 Mile athens area mountain bike team
217 241 1 03:55:59 White Lewis 53 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Slow Motion Racing
218 225 1 03:58:51 Swartz David 42 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
219 16 1 03:59:49 Conner Sam 57 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
220 239 1 04:01:31 Welch Brandon 41 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Blevins Bicycle Company
221 126 1 04:01:53 Daza Julian 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
222 111 1 04:04:13 Bonifant Tim 58 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Orrville cycling club
223 332 1 04:06:12 Gohn Adam 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
224 147 1 04:10:14 Green Grant 46 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
225 107 1 04:13:36 Bazela Will 39 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Angry Monkeys
226 317 1 04:15:45 Crimi Robert 32 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Blevins Bicycle Company
227 258 1 04:26:47 Blanco Jorge 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
228 119 1 04:27:26 Chan Kim 38 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Rock My Zen
229 178 1 04:30:31 Maddox Ken 50 17 Big Boas - 34 Mile
230 123 1 04:48:37 Cornett Kayse 25 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Union College
231 10 1 04:55:18 Lapshan Jonathan 36 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
232 105 1 05:52:44 Baxter Megan 20 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Constellation Cycling
Last Updated on Sunday, 08 January 2017 22:59
 

Snake 2017 January 7 Race

E-mail Print PDF

 

These are the results after Race#1 White Snake ( Times for 34 Milers, 50 Miler, Money Class are for belt buckle credit only ).

This is the first time we have had to execute our inclement weather contingency plan and also the first time we did

not have any DNFs. Please review and let us know of any issues.

 

Thanks for your participation at the Snake Creek Gap 6 Mountain Time Trials!


Bib# Race# Elapse LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME Age Dist CATEGORY TEAM_SPONSOR
270 1 03:20:12 Nicholson Randy 52 17 Big Boas - 34 Mile
178 1 04:30:31 Maddox Ken 50 17 Big Boas - 34 Mile
143 1 02:38:48 Giometti Nick 29 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
162 1 02:48:22 Hunter Branden 31 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
163 1 02:51:06 Jackson Bryan 50 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Cranky Banjos
176 1 03:04:31 Leeman Rich 45 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Trailhead
153 1 03:13:16 Hall Jimmy 44 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
282 1 03:18:38 Little Steve 56 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
196 1 03:28:22 Nevels Dave 49 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
114 1 03:28:58 Breaux Chris 56 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile BeaR Creek Bikes
129 1 03:30:06 Dressler Wade 33 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile BBA
174 1 03:33:34 Kirk Chuck 47 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
252 1 03:49:11 Kreutzer Thomas 41 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile
241 1 03:55:59 White Lewis 53 17 Clydesdale - 34 Mile Slow Motion Racing
347 1 02:25:20 Hon Christian 40 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Topanga Creek Bicycles
343 1 02:43:23 Highfield Neil 42 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Foametix
426 1 02:57:29 Ward Matt 43 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Six26 Racing/Cahaba Cycles
319 1 03:00:30 Davis Rutledge 47 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Allatoona Creek Composite Team
364 1 03:09:48 Lundstrum Russell 42 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
372 1 03:19:43 Morgan David 47 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles SSOD
317 1 04:15:45 Crimi Robert 32 17 Clydesdale - 50 Miles Blevins Bicycle Company
420 1 02:04:23 Convecode Kevin 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Industry Nine
351 1 02:07:25 Johnston Brice 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Blevins Bicycle Company
393 1 02:09:51 Shannon Chris 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Middletown Cycling
320 1 02:11:56 Davis Jackson 18 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Bike Link Racing
341 1 02:14:26 Hentrich Steven 29 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
380 1 02:14:49 Pavlou Dean 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles Live Slow, Die Whenever
337 1 02:29:19 Hanson Scott 27 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
386 1 02:33:01 Price Zachary 26 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles East Ridge Bicycles
425 1 02:37:23 Sandlin Will 29 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
398 1 02:38:38 Sullivan Austin. 28 17 Men 18-29 - 50 Miles
139 1 02:02:01 Fraysier Zach 28 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Abeo / Van Michael Salon
144 1 02:11:23 Glass Avery 24 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Not sure
136 1 02:18:49 Fischesser Matthew 29 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
181 1 02:20:09 Mehuron Zach 21 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Queen city wheels
155 1 02:21:21 Hanback Wesley 19 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
201 1 02:32:27 Payne Drexel 26 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Evansville Mountain Bike Assoc.
264 1 02:38:54 Holmes Zachary 29 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Atlanta Bicycle Barn
135 1 02:42:30 Fahrion Andrew 26 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile La Croix
280 1 02:49:52 Sanders Dawson 18 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
122 1 02:58:17 Cooper Tristin 19 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Midwest Devo Elite
243 1 03:02:46 Woods John 28 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile Gotta Take Chances
199 1 03:55:43 O'Bryan Christian 22 17 Men 18-29 -34 Mile
412 1 01:58:23 Hartzel Ian 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Team Noah / Dogfish
510 1 02:01:30 Toops Anthony 33 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Paradise Garage
338 1 02:02:35 Harper Jeff 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Mid Ohio Velo Sport
314 1 02:03:07 Cole Jeff 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Queen City Wheels
381 1 02:04:41 Peeler Chase 31 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Los Locos
419 1 02:10:19 Collins David 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Los Locos
333 1 02:22:34 Grinnell David 33 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles River City Racers - Legends
365 1 02:24:20 Martin Joshua 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Marietta Adventure Company, Podium Performance
405 1 02:29:11 Vanderhaar Jimmy 37 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
355 1 02:31:29 Keith Brian 36 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
413 1 02:39:41 Hicks Stephan 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
326 1 02:46:54 Fletcher Doug 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
193 1 02:51:05 Muzyka Joshua 32 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
417 1 02:55:03 McGuire Duncan 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Northstar Pivot Endurance
308 1 03:00:35 Browning Nick 30 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
396 1 03:18:01 Speight John 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
323 1 03:21:41 Durbin Alex 38 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycle
394 1 03:53:21 Simmons Seth 39 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles Wood N Wave
332 1 04:06:12 Gohn Adam 34 17 Men 30-39 - 50 Miles
271 1 02:19:24 Patterson Shelton 36 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Southern Carnage
237 1 02:21:22 Waggoner Blake 31 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
206 1 02:21:26 Rampton Christopher 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Faster Mustache
186 1 02:24:09 Mohn Nick 36 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
234 1 02:25:35 Vallen Shane 30 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Knobby Side Down
194 1 02:26:03 Neiles David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Team Bear Creek Bikes
228 1 02:32:49 Thomas David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Industry Nine
160 1 02:33:21 Heslep Dustin 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
204 1 02:41:13 Peyton David 32 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
266 1 02:43:11 Lindstrom Chris 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Sons of cooperation
215 1 02:55:07 Sciarini Tony 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
205 1 03:05:40 Price Kris 39 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Vision homecrafters
149 1 03:16:34 Gress Andy 37 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Zombie Camels
170 1 03:21:38 Karle Paul 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Montgomery Cyclery / Queen City Wheels
113 1 03:28:17 Boulware Will 33 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
148 1 03:35:44 Greer Scott 34 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
230 1 03:43:26 Troncoso David 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
265 1 03:49:15 Isbell Matthew 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
275 1 03:50:51 Blau Matthew 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile FLOWLINE
126 1 04:01:53 Daza Julian 35 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile
107 1 04:13:36 Bazela Will 39 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Angry Monkeys
119 1 04:27:26 Chan Kim 38 17 Men 30-39 -34 Mile Rock My Zen
427 1 01:54:35 Cobb Bradley 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles motor mile racing/scv
401 1 01:58:13 Tolbert Kevin 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles TRAILHEAD
304 1 02:10:07 Benson Darby 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Cycology Bike Shop
312 1 02:10:19 Carrier Gary 42 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Piney Plats Bicycles and fitness
414 1 02:12:10 Jolles Peter 42 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
191 1 02:17:50 Murrah Josh 43 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles SORBA Chattanooga
370 1 02:22:41 Messersmith Lee 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Bike Surgeon/Continental Tire
402 1 02:23:03 Tolson Clay 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Chattanooga Police Department
389 1 02:23:05 Richeson Rob 44 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles For his Glory
368 1 02:27:31 Mcconnell Patrick 46 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Roll: Racing
390 1 02:28:04 Rigby Kevin 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Brick City Bicycles
305 1 02:32:50 Martin II Frank 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Dan's Comp Factory Racing
377 1 02:33:15 Nunes John 44 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
382 1 02:35:06 Pemberton Tim 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
329 1 02:40:51 Gadlage Eric 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Team Adventures
361 1 02:45:50 Lauterwasser Mark 45 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
428 1 02:51:05 Spence Steve 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Smyrna Bicycles
344 1 02:51:10 Hile Eric 46 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
369 1 02:54:23 McCord Jeff 41 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles MG&G
360 1 02:55:00 Larson Jeremy 49 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
406 1 02:57:23 Walton Lance 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
357 1 03:11:54 Kesling Tom 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
383 1 03:16:16 Pendleton Jon 43 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycles
330 1 03:16:47 George Shaun 48 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Goose Creek Cycle
325 1 03:19:36 Edwards Dominick 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles
403 1 03:23:47 Tumlin Kevin 47 17 Men 40-49 - 50 Miles Outdoor Store
212 1 02:01:43 Schlapman Scott 40 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
127 1 02:02:45 DeWitt Matt 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile BICYCLES ETC.
255 1 02:03:13 Alexander Jamie 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Infinity Racing
246 1 02:09:08 Childre Jason 48 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Childre Nissan
238 1 02:12:42 Wallace Rusty 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Athens Mountain Racing
202 1 02:14:13 Peck Ty 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
200 1 02:20:31 Orth Eli 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Queen City Wheels
223 1 02:27:17 Standish Rob 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
251 1 02:29:17 Grimes Trae 44 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Childre Nissan
269 1 02:31:56 Nalos Freddie 47 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile LosLocos
118 1 02:33:28 Chalmers Jeff 49 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
248 1 02:36:35 Duce Nathan 41 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Homestar Financial
274 1 02:36:58 Velasquez Juan Diego 45 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
263 1 02:45:15 Fisher Jon 46 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
226 1 02:51:12 Thayer Jeffrey R 43 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
137 1 03:01:28 Fowler Clint 42 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
207 1 03:07:07 Rhodes Darrin 48 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile PORKCHOP
253 1 03:08:08 Moore Kenny 49 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
133 1 03:20:16 Etheredge William 45 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
168 1 03:39:25 Jones Mark 40 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Pro Bike Repair PBR
225 1 03:58:51 Swartz David 42 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
239 1 04:01:31 Welch Brandon 41 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile Blevins Bicycle Company
147 1 04:10:14 Green Grant 46 17 Men 40-49 -34 Mile
342 1 02:15:12 Hergert Anthony 53 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
321 1 02:17:43 Davis Frank 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Ergo Science/Bike Link Racing
301 1 02:23:04 Barnack Timothy 55 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Monte InSano
327 1 02:27:12 Foret Felix 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Bike Link Racing
395 1 02:27:52 Spaulding Russell 51 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles TFM_BC
363 1 02:39:49 Lovins Eric 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Team Adventures
404 1 02:42:15 Underhill Lenny 58 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Wood-n-Wave
385 1 02:43:04 Prater Jim 51 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Cherokee Cycles
350 1 02:43:56 Johnson Mark 55 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Rescue Racing/Art of Stone Gardening
409 1 02:45:53 Zannini Ron 57 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Caney Fork Cycles
400 1 02:48:05 Thibert James 50 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles
318 1 02:51:27 Culp Jim 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles
349 1 03:02:44 Jeffords Steven 53 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles WoodnWave
315 1 03:07:34 Collins Gary 57 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Wood N Wave
334 1 03:13:33 Grissom Scott 54 17 Men 50-59 - 50 Miles Caney Fork
208 1 02:18:50 Robinson Paul 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Clarksville Cycling Club
110 1 02:31:49 Bolton Charles 55 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile 901 Racing
158 1 02:51:55 Hayes Mitchell 53 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile NWGASORBA,JESUS
182 1 03:05:50 Mehuron Mark 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
244 1 03:09:08 Wright Robert 52 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Bob's Taxidermy and Day Care
159 1 03:13:07 Hearn Mark 52 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
219 1 03:19:54 Shepherd Tim 57 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Knobby Side Down
102 1 03:23:28 Aspinwall Oliver 53 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
138 1 03:28:49 Franklin Neil 56 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
180 1 03:28:54 McAllister Max 50 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Traxxion Dynamics
256 1 03:40:29 Baltes Ed 50 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Kennesaw State University Bike Shop
111 1 04:04:13 Bonifant Tim 58 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile Orrville cycling club
258 1 04:26:47 Blanco Jorge 54 17 Men 50-59 -34 Mile
324 1 02:44:45 Dyer Vick 64 17 Men 60 and Over - 50 Miles Team ED/Bike Zoo
362 1 03:22:52 LeMaster William 61 17 Men 60 and Over - 50 Miles Aplachee Cycle
260 1 02:18:40 Council Van 60 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile
236 1 03:10:49 Vogan Lonnie 61 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile Farmers Bradford Agency
117 1 03:42:59 Caruso Joe 61 17 Men 60 and Over -34 Mile
254 1 02:14:32 Winters Tim 47 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Southern Brewing Company
169 1 02:18:02 Jones Timothy 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile
185 1 02:23:24 Miller Stewart 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile MG&G
277 1 02:24:22 Gannaway Johnathan 35 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Team Bubba
167 1 02:37:12 Johnson Andrew 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile MOAB
132 1 02:48:45 Ege Forrest 40 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Trailhead Inc.
120 1 02:59:05 Cleveland Kevin 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile EABOD Racing
281 1 03:08:24 Sczurek Paul 46 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile
151 1 03:40:32 Gutermuth John 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Clarksville Schwinn MTB
391 1 01:54:03 Robinson Hart 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Los Locos
387 1 01:57:15 Randolph Peyton 28 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Lancaster Bicycle
307 1 01:58:27 Brandon Chad 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Trailhead Inc.
421 1 02:01:58 Howell Jeff 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
339 1 02:09:01 Harper Scott 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
359 1 02:10:10 Kunz Josh 30 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Knobby Side Down
310 1 02:20:35 Bushong Jeff 45 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles People's Brewing
407 1 02:21:15 Weakley Robert 34 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Los Locos racing
375 1 02:23:39 Neal Lee 42 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
346 1 02:25:43 Hochstetler Spencer 45 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Rescue Racing
397 1 02:29:07 Stull Michael 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Single Speed Militia
358 1 02:32:15 Kocarek Kenny 36 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Knobby Side Down
384 1 02:32:23 Perethian Max 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Reality Bikes Ambassador Team
331 1 02:34:10 Glidewell Eric 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
422 1 02:35:45 Morrison James 34 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
376 1 02:37:41 Nix Todd 49 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Be Real Sports - Big O Bike Shop
354 1 02:38:30 Karrasch John 32 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Six26
306 1 02:43:28 Bowden Joshua 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles SingleSpeed Militia
309 1 02:57:56 Burns Brian 43 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
367 1 02:58:30 Mayhem Miles 40 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
335 1 03:00:31 Hall Kevin 52 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
374 1 03:14:54 Myers Jason 41 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Singlespeed Militia
408 1 03:15:12 Wells Baron 31 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles SingleSpeed Militia
303 1 03:44:14 Beckman Ray 49 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles Trailhead Inc.
373 1 03:50:55 Mowery Nathan 33 17 Men SingleSpeed - 50 Miles
513 1 01:57:49 Wood Jaron 17 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles True Performance Junior Development
514 1 02:00:49 Crapiz Fausto 20 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Village Volkswagen
504 1 02:04:45 Hermanson Mike 30 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Think Green Toyota
509 1 02:10:00 Rupnow Jeff 41 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Evolution Trainin Cycles Paradise Garage Racing
517 1 02:29:23 Turner Thomas 35 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Jamis Factory Team
501 1 02:35:17 Bishop David 30 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles Rock/Creek
512 1 02:46:29 Trinque Sean 29 17 Men's Money Class - 50 Miles TruckerCo/Union College
11 1 02:51:55 McCutchen Shea 30 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
21 1 02:56:36 Welch Dustin 32 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
20 1 03:35:31 Ledford Lyle 31 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
6 1 03:55:57 Hubbard Kalib 17 17 Men's Open -17 Mile athens area mountain bike team
16 1 03:59:49 Conner Sam 57 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
10 1 04:55:18 Lapshan Jonathan 36 17 Men's Open -17 Mile
336 1 02:38:47 Hammel Kayla 27 17 Women 29 and Under - 50 Miles Dan's Comp
154 1 02:57:01 Hamlin Katie 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Sorella Cycling
187 1 03:23:56 Mohn Megan 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile
209 1 03:53:34 Russell Molly 28 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Spindle
123 1 04:48:37 Cornett Kayse 25 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Union College
105 1 05:52:44 Baxter Megan 20 17 Women 29 and Under -34 Mile Constellation Cycling
245 1 02:51:23 Childre Angie 47 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Childre Nissan
276 1 03:15:44 Braddock Jennifer 34 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile
261 1 03:25:37 Cross Kim 43 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Sorella Cycling p/b Hincapie Sportswear
190 1 03:32:31 Morrow Mary 50 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile Steel City She
164 1 03:40:33 Jackson Eden 46 17 Women 30 and Over -34 Mile
272 1 03:42:50 Ragland Grace 56 17 Women SingleSpeed - 34 Mile Teva Neuroscience
507 1 02:06:14 Korol Meghan 33 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Industry Nine
505 1 02:25:41 Hutchens Tiffany 38 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Dan's Comp
511 1 02:32:25 Toops Jen 31 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Paradise Garage
502 1 02:39:46 Downey Jenna 32 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Peachtree Bikes
508 1 02:56:59 Millsop Rachel 29 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Cycology Bike Shop
515 1 03:02:00 Carroll Ellen 51 17 Women's Money Class - 50 Miles Sorella p/b Hincapie sportwear inc
13 1 02:59:02 Peck Lily 16 17 Women's Open -17 Mile Midwest Devo
Last Updated on Sunday, 08 January 2017 22:18
 

Are up for the Challenge?

E-mail Print PDF

The Snake Creek Gap 6 Mountain Time Trial Series began in 2005 with less than 50 participants.  The Snake is constantly evolving and continues to grow in popularity.  In 2015, we had over 500 participants.  It's now one of the highest attended endurance mountain bike events in the South.  In 2017, the series will consist of two race dates to be held on January 7 and the Grand Finale on February 11.

 

In 2017 we'll again offer the grueling 50 mile option. 50 Miles on the Snake in the cold of winter!

It's going to hurt, but you're gonna love the triumph of conquering this challenge.

 

These are the three distances that you can attempt:

Snake 50 Mile - Money Class, Age Categories, Clydesdale, SingleSpeed

Snake 34 Mile - Age Categories, Clydesdale, SingleSpeed

Snake 17 Mile - Men's Open Class, Women's Open Class

You may ride any of the three routes on both race dates however you are only allowed to qualify for the podium in one category - which you must declare. If you desire to make the podium in two categories you must pay two entry fees.  Remember however to qualify for a belt buckle you must ride the same route on both dates. NO EXCEPTIONS!

 

Completing the 50 Miler on both dates will earn you the 2x50 belt buckle.

Completing the 34 Miler on both dates will earn you the 2X34 belt buckle.

You cannot earn both buckles in one year. You cannot ride the 34 one month and the 50 the next month and earn a buckle.  Again, to qualify for a belt buckle you must ride the same route on both dates. NO EXCEPTIONS!

 

The Money Class will now be offered only for the 50 mile distance.

Money Class awards include 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th place fastest time for the entire series. 1st will receive $750, 2nd will receive $500, 3rd Place will receive $250, 4th and 5th Place will each receive $50.

 

Your race age will be your age on Dec. 31, 2017.

 

Register Here at Bikereg.com

 

P9140040.JPG

50 Miler Description:

From the horse parking lot at Dry Creek, get a nice 18.5 Mile warm up on the smooth and flowy trails at Dry Creek.  Then begin your ascent to John's Mountain and ride the Pinhoti to Pine Needle Hill, Pocket Road.  Next, you will begin your climb to the top of Horn Mountain.  After a few miles of riding along the ridge of Horn Mountain, you will enjoy a fast winding downhill ride to HWY 136 at Snake Creek Gap.  Be careful crossing the highway and grab some nutrition here at this SAG stop.

 

From Snake Creek Gap, you will have 17 Miles left to complete the challenge.  You start this final segment with a 1 mile climb to Mill Creek Mountain.  Ride the ridge for 4 more miles before you descend down to Swamp Creek.  Photographers enjoy catching folks endo-ing this creek crossing, so be sure to disappoint them of this photo op!

 

The crossing at Swamp Creek is the start of the climb to Middle Mountain.  You will ride the forest service road to the top where you take a sharp left into some sweet singletrack.  This is also the last SAG stop.  10 more miles to the finish, so grab some water.

 

Take a sharp left onto the singletrack and ride the ridgeline of Middle Mountain eventually crossing over a subtle peak followed by another sharp right.  Next comes a technical, rocky descent to the Hurricane Mountain ridgeline.  The Pinhoti continues along the Hurricane Mountain ridgeline another mile over some manageable rock gardens until hitting a steep descent known as “Puke Hill”  into a saddle between Hurricane and Dug Gap Mountain.  This area is known as “The Saddle” near the England Spring’s drop trail.  Just past the junction with the England Springs drop trail (which happens to be the last bail out point before the really hard stuff) you begin your climb of the “Wall” to the Fire Ring.  You are now within 5 miles of reaching the “Snake Pit”.  The only thing standing in your way are the infamous Rock Gardens of Dug Gap Mountain.  Once you conquer the rock gardens you will reach the “Towers” where you’ll descend the gravel forest service road to Dug Gap Mountain Road (pavement!).  Be careful merging into traffic and control your speed as you descend to the finish line at the Snake Pit (Gravel Parking Lot at the NWGA Trade and Convention Center).

 

Snake 50 Dry Creek Segment


Here are some links to more information on the Pinhoti Trail sections used for the Snake:

East Armuchee to Snake Creek Gap

Snake Creek Gap to Dug Gap

Snake 2015 Video

Snake 2014 Video

 

IMPORTANT 2017 RACE INFORMATION:

 

THERE WILL BE NO RACE DAY REGISTRATIONS!

 

ATTN ALL RACERS:  You spoke, and we listened! We are going back to the early morning shuttles for BIKES & RIDERS from the SNAKE PIT (NW GA Trade & Convention Center) to the start of each race.  We will not be officially shuttling riders back to the starting point after finishing the race, but will have volunteers and other riders assist as needed. There will be 175 spaces available for bikes & riders on a first come basis.  There is no additional charge.


FOR THE 34 & 50 MILE RACE:  Loading of trailers and buses at the SNAKE PIT will begin at 6:00am. The last shuttle will leave for Dry Creek no later than 6:45am.  Timing at Dry Creek will start at 8:00am.

FOR THE 17 MILE RACE: Loading of trailers and buses at the SNAKE PIT will begin at 7:30am. The last shuttle will leave for the SNAKE CREEK GAP parking lot at 8:00am. Timing for the 17 mile race will begin at 9:00am.

Pre-Registration and check-in is Friday night, Jan 6th & Feb 10th, at the SNAKE PIT from 5:00pm to 8:00pm.   Check-in on race day will be at the race starting location.  You cannot check in at the SNAKE PIT on race day.

There will be Friday evening registrations and check-in at the Snake Pit, but again - NO RACE DAY REGISTRATIONS.

 

We require that only the registered rider can check-in and pick up their swag gift. NO PROXY ALLOWED FOR CHECK-IN / SWAG PICKUP.

 

The registration fee for Non-Money Class is $100 if you sign up before Dec. 19.  On December 19, the Non-Money Class registration increases to $120.  This fee covers both races in the series.  No discount for riding just one race.

 

The Money Class will only be for the 50 Mile distance.  The registration fee for the Money Class is $150. This fee covers both races in the series.  No discount for riding just one race.

 

To be eligible for the buckle in either distance, you must pre-register before Dec. 19, 2016. We need to know who will be competing for the belt buckles by category. This is so we can order the correct quantities in time to have them ready by the February 11th Grand Finale.



Starting Line for NWGA SORBA's Snake Time Trial Route, 34 miler & 50 miler

 

Dry Creek Parking Lot Directions:

The Dry Creek area of the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forest is located in Northwest Georgia about six miles south of Villanow, off county road 705 (Subligna-Villanow Highway, also called the East Armuchee Road). The East Armuchee Road is a scenic highway that extends southward from Villanow to Subligna and on to Gore at US 27 a few miles east of Summerville. The Dry Creek area straddles the Walker and Chattooga county line.

To reach Villanow from I-75, when traveling north, take the GA 136 exit (Exit 320) and proceed west 14.3 miles on GA 136 until you reach Villanow. Villanow is a small town at the intersection of GA 136, GA 201, and county road 705.  A “Favorite Market” convenience store/gas station is on one corner of this intersection with the old Villanow Country Store on the opposite corner as well as a new veterinarian office.

From Villanow, travel south on the East Armuchee Road for 6.5 miles (about 10 minutes) to arrive at the turnoff to Forest Service (FS) road 226 nearly on the county line. Turn left on FS 226 and follow the signs to the the large horse trailer parking lot at the top of a hill. (About 200 yards before reaching the parking lot there is a road to the right that crosses East Armuchee Creek. There is a primitive camping area located across the creek that is used by equestrians and others.) When exiting the parking lot at the starting line area, take a left turn.  Stay to the right - see map below. This is a different road than the one you came in on but it eventually merges back into FS road 226. PLEASE follow the flow of the signs. These roads are very narrow and there are several blind spots making the roads not suitable for oncoming or two way traffic.  One way in and a different way out.  If everyone follows the signs everything should flow fine. Don’t be the person going the wrong way.  When both entering and exiting the Dry Creek area please watch out for the 50 mile participants.  Their route will cross these roads in a couple places and course marshall may or may not be present to warn you.

ShuttleDirectionsDryCreek.jpg

Starting Line for NWGA SORBA's Snake Time Trial Route, 17 miler

From Resaca, GA (Junction of Interstate 75 and Georgia Highway 136) to Snake Creek Gap (GA11 & GA12): Proceed west on Highway 136. Go 6.6 miles to the intersection with Georgia Highway 136 Connector. Turn right to continue on Highway 136 and proceed 4.0 miles to Snake Creek Gap (10.6 miles total). The parking area is on the right, just past the crest.

 

NWGA Trade and Convention Center (Snake Finish, Friday Night Registration / Check-in)

I-75 to exit 333 Walnut Avenue, Dalton, GA go west up the mountain approx 1/4 mile turn left into the Trade Center, the gravel parking lot is on your right at the Trade Center.1417486_567082973360475_1371137018_o.jpg

 

Your support by participating in The Snake is helping fund a major trail development projects as well as support other local charities:

Rocky Face Ridge - Buzzard’s Roost : We are working on the development of a brand new trail system on 900+ Acres of mountain top land just one exit north of the Snake Pit. http://www.civilwar.org/battlefields/rocky-face-ridge.html?referrer=https://www.google.com/

11206634_10206494690875564_856946350504428928_o.jpg

 

We donated over $5000 to these local charities and organizations:

Back Country Horsemen of Northwest Georgia

Boy Scouts - Cave Spring, Northwest Georgia, Chattanooga

Boys & Girls Club Bike Program

Cross Plains Community Partners

Providence Ministries

Whitfield County 4H

Carter Hope Center

 

RACE SCHEDULE

 

Friday Night Registration and Check-In

5:30 PM  Open Registration and Check-In at Snake Pit

8:00 PM  Close of Registration and Check-In at Snake Pit

We require that only the registered rider can check-in and pick up their swag gift.

NO PROXY ALLOWED FOR CHECK-IN / SWAG PICKUP.

 

Saturday Morning - NO RACE DAY REGISTRATION

6:00 AM  Loading of trailers and buses at SNAKE PIT (Trade Center) 34 Milers + 50 Milers

6:45 AM  Shuttles leave for Dry Creek


7:00 AM  50 Miler Riders Check-in at Dry Creek

7:00 AM  34 Miler Riders Check-in at Dry Creek

We will provide a sag service to take hydration/nutrition to Snake Creek Gap and

another sag vehicle to take a change of clothing to finish.  Please label your drop

bags with your bib# or name.

7:30 AM  Loading of trailers and buses at SNAKE PIT (Trade Center) 17 Milers

 

8:00 AM Shuttles leave for Snake Creek Gap 17 Milers

8:00 AM till 8:30 AM 50 Miler Start at Dry Creek

8:00 AM  34 Miler Start at Dry Creek

8:00 AM  17 Miler Riders Check-in at Snake Creek Gap

 

9:00 AM  17 Miler Start at Snake Creek Gap

 

11:00 AM Cutoff time for 50 Milers to complete Dry Creek segment.

 

11:00 AM Expect 17 Milers to arrive at Snake Pit Finish

 

12:00 PM Food Ready To Serve

 

1:00 PM  Cutoff time for All Riders to Reach Snake Creek Gap

 

3:00 PM  Cutoff time for All Riders to Reach Middle Mountain

Riders wishing to continue will need to sign a letter of acknowledgement.

 

5:00 PM  All Riders Should Be Finished

 

5:30 PM  Start Breaking Down the Snake Pit

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on Saturday, 17 December 2016 03:29